Phiawat Temple

Place of worship:Phiawat Temple
Location: > > >
Map:

The Place of Worship

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Wat Phiawat
 
Religion type:Buddhism
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:rural, town

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
Services:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)LAK10,000

When should we go there, and for how long?

Day:Opens:Closes:
everydaysunrisesunset
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:19.326, 103.39141
Address:
Add Data
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Phiawat Temple and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

is only about 30km outside of , and so on a motorbike you should get here in well under an hour. You should see this temple at a t-junction about a KM or two after you’ve passed through the town. It’s signposted.
 
If you know how to get to Phiawat Temple and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Phiawat Temple and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Capacity:
Add Data
Altitude:1,000-1,200m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Phiawat Temple you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

If you’ve come to to visit and , you might want to also drop by hear to see the crumbling (yet still impressive) carved Buddha on display.
Wear long clothing out of respect, and remember to take your shoes off before heading inside any of the buildings (if they’re open).
 
If you have a tip about Phiawat Temple and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
0
Age
0
Amount of replicas
0
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
0
Friendliness
0
Honesty
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
0
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Restrictions (women)
0
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Pressure-to-pay
1
Unwanted attention
1
Participation
1
Picnicking
0
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
0
Originality
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
0
LGBT
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
0
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed

Phiawat Temple Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Phiawat Temple or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize