Phonsavan Bus Station

Bus station: Bus Station
Location: > >
Map:

The Bus Station

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Xiengkhouang Bus Station
 
Terminal:N/A
Available routes:
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:rural, town
 
Necessary documentation:
Add Data

What can we see or do there?

Services:toilets
Shops:
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:35 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday
Add Data
Add Data
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:19.46402, 103.18196
Address:

The Directions

The bus station is about 5km from downtown . You’ll probably need to take a tuk-tuk here.
 
If you know how to get to Phonsavan Bus Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Phonsavan Bus Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

Tuk tuks charge LAK10,000 per person for the journey to and from downtown .
 
If you know how to get to Phonsavan Bus Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Descriptions

As bus stations in go, this one in could be worse. But then again, there’s not really much on offer here except for a small ticket office and bathrooms, and an outdoor seating area. Buses are frequently delayed in their departures, no doubt to wait until full.
 
If you’ve written a description for Phonsavan Bus Station you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is a small and poorly facilitated bus station, so don’t come here any earlier than you have to!
Tuk tuks and minivans can drive you between the bus station and downtown for LAK10,000 per person.
There are two buses in the morning to . The first is a minivan at 7.30am and the second is a minibus at 8.30am. Both cost LAK95,000.
 
If you have a tip about Phonsavan Bus Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Decoration
0
Age
1
Historical interest
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
0
Honesty
1
Intoxication
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Unwanted attention
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
1
Obvious pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Amount
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
0
Safety equipment (quality)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Phonsavan Bus Station Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Phonsavan Bus Station or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize