Blue Lagoon (and Poukham Cave)

Swimming pool:Blue Lagoon
Location: > >
Map:

The Swimming Pool

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Tham Phu Kham Blue Lagoon
 
Environment type:cave, jungle, karst, limestone, pool, rock
Location type:rural, village

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms, cafes, restaurants, ziplining
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)LAK10,000
includes the
 
Extras:Average Cost:
LAK60,000
Ziplining
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:1 hour, 25 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday7.30am5.30pm
 
High season:November to March
Low season:
Add Data
Usually closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:0205 552 8090
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

It’s possible to walk here in about an hour and a half from . It’s around 7 to 8km in total one way.
 
If you know how to get to Blue Lagoon (and Poukham Cave) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Blue Lagoon (and Poukham Cave) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Blue Lagoon (and Poukham Cave) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Capacity:50 to 100 people
 
Length:25 to 50m
Depth:max 3 to 4m

Top Descriptions

If you’re thinking tranquil and secluded, think again. The Blue Lagoon next to is no secret. At certain times of the day this patch of milky blue water becomes a lively activity pool with rope swings and jump spots. As long as you come knowing this and are expecting a bit of light-hearted Korean banter, you will no doubt enjoy the cool and refreshing waters – which are all the more rewarding if you’ve walked or biked here from . – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Blue Lagoon (and Poukham Cave) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

The water’s quite deep here in the middle (of the pool to the left of the bridge), so feel free to climb up the tree and jump in or use the rope swing if you feel inclined!
Make sure you pack some solid sandals and a flashlights so that you can visit the at the same time. They’re both included in the same LAK10,000 ticket.
If you time your visit right, you could have a peaceful experience here. Otherwise, watch out for the large groups of Korean tourists that just love .
 
If you have a tip about Blue Lagoon (and Poukham Cave) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
0
Costs
0
Quality
0
Recommendation
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
0
Age
0
Historical interest
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Korean
1
Need for local language
0
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Intoxication
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Hassle
1
Insects
1
Noise
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Partying
1
Socialising
0
Eco-friendliness
1
Peacefulness
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Strong currents
1
Strong waves
1
Amount
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (cooking)
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
0
Safety equipment (quality)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
0
Quality of equipment
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Blue Lagoon Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Blue Lagoon (and Poukham Cave) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize