Jang Cave

Cave:Jang Cave
Location: > >
Map:

The Cave

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Tham Jang, Tham Chang Cave
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
 
Environment type:cave, jungle, karst, limestone, river
Location type:rural, town

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Add Data
 
Services:flashlight rental, local guide, restaurants, snacks
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult/child (non-resident)LAK15,000
adultLAK10,000
 
Extras:Average Cost:
flashlight rental
Add Data
guide
Add Data
LAK2,000 - 15,000

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:45 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Monday to Friday8am, 1am11pm, 4pm
Saturdays, Sundays8am4pm
 
High season:November to March
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
Geographical feature:
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Jang Cave and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Jang Cave and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Jang Cave and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Depth:200 to 300m
Altitude:220 to 250m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Jang Cave you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

If you’re the type to forget a flashlight and good footwear when you go caving, then this is the cave for you. Expect good, well-lit walkways throughout.
Be prepared for a stiff (but short) flight of stairs to the entrance of the cave.
You’ll have to pay to pass the if you want to visit here.
 
If you have a tip about Jang Cave and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Decoration
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Trails
0
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
0
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (climbing)
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
0
Safety equipment (quality)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Jang Cave Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Jang Cave or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize