Poukham Cave (and Blue Lagoon)

Cave:Poukham Cave
Location: > >
Map:

The Cave

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Tham Phu Kham
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
 
Environment type:cave, jungle, karst, limestone, pool, rock
Location type:rural, village

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
 
Services:flashlight rental, local guide
Shops:bars, cafes, restaurants
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)LAK10,000
includes the
 
Extras:Average Cost:
flashlight rental
Add Data
guide
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:40 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday7.30am5.30pm
 
High season:November to March
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:0205 552 8090
 
Language(s):English, Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

It’s possible to walk here in about an hour and a half from . It’s around 7 to 8km in total one way.
 
If you know how to get to Poukham Cave (and Blue Lagoon) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Poukham Cave (and Blue Lagoon) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Poukham Cave (and Blue Lagoon) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Depth:200 to 300m
Altitude:220 to 250m

Top Descriptions

This is fairly large and impressive cave with a reclining Buddha as its centrepiece. With only a stiff 10-minute climb from the , you’d be mad not to visit the both together. With a torch you can explore the second cavern which is just as large as the first, but that little bit creepier and more adventurous.
 
If you’ve written a description for Poukham Cave (and Blue Lagoon) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Solid sandals should be enough to explore this cave. The floor isn’t too slippery or wet, although it is quite uneven in places thanks to the water erosion.
It is possible to rent a flashlight here if you’ve forgotten yours. You can go about 50-100m inside Poukham Cave without one, though – although it would make things a lot easier if you did!
Make sure you pack your swimwear so that you can visit the at the same time. They’re both included in the same LAK10,000 ticket.
If you time your visit right, you could have a peaceful experience here. Otherwise, watch out for the large groups of Korean tourists that just love .
 
If you have a tip about Poukham Cave (and Blue Lagoon) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Size
1
Value for money
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Decoration
0
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Trails
0
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
0
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (climbing)
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
0
Safety equipment (quality)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Poukham Cave Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Poukham Cave (and Blue Lagoon) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize