Vang Vieng Motorbike Loop

Scenic drive:Vang Vieng Motorbike Loop
Location: > >
Map:



The Scenic Drive

What should we know?

Name in local script:ວັງວຽງວົງຈອນລົດຈັກ
Also known as:vongchon lodchak
 
Environment type:cave, field, jungle, karst, limestone, river
Location type:rural, town, village

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Attractions:, ,
 
Services:
Shops:fuel, snacks

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Extras:Average Cost:
motorbike rentalLAK40,000 - 100,000
LAK5,000 - 20,000

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:3 hours

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:+856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Add Data
Geographical feature(s):
 
Start location:
End location:
 
Route:This is a straightforward enough loop with only a couple of turnings to watch out for. is a great little app that should help you out a lot here.

What are the numbers and averages?

Number of attractions visited:2
 
Distance:30km
Altitude:200-250m

Top Descriptions

This is a popular little loop that takes in some of the best scenery around . You’ll pass a good selection of caves, viewing platforms and swimming holes here, the best of which may just well be the and . Expect for the sections of the loop farthest from to be the most impressive.
 
If you’ve written a description for Vang Vieng Motorbike Loop you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Most of this loop is off road, so if it’s been raining heavily recently you might want to consider getting a dirt bike. Otherwise, a 100cc scooter from any one of many agencies in town such as should do.
Expect to have to pay a toll to cross the . The ticket includes both ways, so keep it safe.
There’s not much in the way of fuel on this loop so make sure you stock up first!
This is a straightforward enough loop with only a couple of turnings to watch out for. is a great little app that should help you out a lot here.
 
If you have a tip about Vang Vieng Motorbike Loop and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Memorability
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
0
Costs
1
Need for maintenance
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
0
Costs
1
Modernity
0
Noise
0
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
0
Preservation
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
0
Honesty
1
Intoxication
1
Population density
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Signs
1
Costs
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Motion sickness
0
Political instability
1
Reckless driving
1
Robbery
1
Early start
1
Guides
1
Map
1
Snacks
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Quality of life

Vang Vieng Motorbike Loop Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Vang Vieng Motorbike Loop or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

(Admin) Daniel: Would you recommend this motorbike loop?
Total users: 0

Customize