Buddha Park

Historical site:Buddha Park
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Site

What should we know?

Name in local script:ວັດຊຽງຄວນ
Also known as:Xieng Khuan, Xiengkuane
 
Environment type:dust, park, river
Location type:rural, town, village

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms, restaurants
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultLAK5,000
 
Extras:Average Cost:
parkingLAK3,000
photographyLAK5,000

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:25 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday8am5pm
 
High season:November to March
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:021 212 248
 
Language(s):English, Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:Mekong River
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Buddha Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Buddha Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

It’s possible to travel here from using in about an hour.
 
If you know how to get to Buddha Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Altitude:174m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Buddha Park you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is a bizarre and interesting park full of mythical Buddhist sculptures, but as this park isn’t so big you shouldn’t plan on spending too long.
Make sure you go inside the large blob carving! It’s possible to climb all the way up inside and onto the roof for a great view of the whole park.
Catch from to get here cheaply and easily. Buses leave every 20 minutes and take about an hour.
Don’t volunteer the photography fees if you don’t have to. Chances are that you won’t be asked for them!
 
If you have a tip about Buddha Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
0
Costs
1
Modernity
0
Noise
0
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
0
Value for money
0
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
0
Friendliness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
0
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Signs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Buddha Park Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Buddha Park or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize