Patuxai (Victory Monument)

Monument:Patuxai
Location: > >
Map:

The Monument

What should we know?

Name in local script:ປະຕູໄຊ
Also known as:Victory Monument, Victory Gate, Gate of Triumph
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:city, roundabout, urban

What can we see or do there?

Services:viewpoints
Shops:snacks, souvenirs

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)LAK3,000
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:35 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday
Add Data
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:0207 772 4569
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Patuxai (Victory Monument) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Patuxai (Victory Monument) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Patuxai (Victory Monument) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Height:
Add Data
Length:
Add Data
Altitude:174m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Patuxai (Victory Monument) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Although you can visit and take photos of this monument for free, for only LAK3,000 you can climb up seven flights of stairs for a pretty good view of below.
There are a good selection of souvenirs on offer here if you’re looking to buy some, especially on the upper levels.
is only another couple of kilometres further on from Patuxai, so you might as well consider visiting them both on the same day.
 
If you have a tip about Patuxai (Victory Monument) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
0
Originality
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Amount
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed

Patuxai (Victory Monument) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Patuxai (Victory Monument) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize