Pha That Luang

Place of worship:Pha That Luang
Location: > >
Map:

The Place of Worship

What should we know?

Name in local script:ທາດຫຼວງ
Also known as:The Great Stupa
 
Religion type:Buddhism
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
Services:toilets

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)LAK10,000
adult (Lao)LAK3,000

When should we go there, and for how long?

Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday8am5pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:021 621 824, 021 621 825
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

Pha That Luang is a few kilometres from town. You can walk here in about 40 minutes, but if it’s a hot day you might want to consider taking a tuk-tuk.
 
If you know how to get to Pha That Luang and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Pha That Luang and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Pha That Luang and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Capacity:
Add Data
Altitude:174m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Pha That Luang you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is one of ‘ holiest stupas. Wear long clothing out of respect, and marvel at the sheer amount of gold paint that this must have taken over the years!
A good deal of renovation working is going on at the moment (April 2017), so expect to be unable to climb to the highest level of the stupa.
Consider having a nose around and the reclining Buddha of as they’re right next door.
 
If you have a tip about Pha That Luang and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Honesty
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Restrictions (women)
0
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Pressure-to-pay
1
Unwanted attention
1
Participation
1
Picnicking
1
Swimming
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
0
LGBT
0
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed

Pha That Luang Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Pha That Luang or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize