Wat Ho Phra Keo Museum

Museum:Wat Ho Phra Keo Museum
Location: > >
Map:

The Museum

What should we know?

Name in local script:ຫໍພະແກ້ວ
Also known as:Haw Phra Kaew, Ho Prakeo
 
Company name:
Add Data
 
Art type:architecture, Buddhism, history, religion

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultLAK3,000
adult (non-resident)LAK10,000

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:25 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday8am5pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:November to March
Low season:
Add Data
 
Usually closed:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:021 621 824, 021 621 825
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Wat Ho Phra Keo Museum you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Although this is a museum, is still is/was a place of worship. Dress appropriately out of respect and remove footwear before going inside any buildings.
There’s an interesting array of statuary inside the building, although do pay attention to the fact that it is not allowed to take photos or record video.
Consider visiting at the same time as it’s just over the road. The and aren’t too far away either.
 
If you have a tip about Wat Ho Phra Keo Museum and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Frequency
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Visibility
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
1
Memorability
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Speed of service
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Noise
1
Authenticity
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed

Wat Ho Phra Keo Museum Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Wat Ho Phra Keo Museum or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize