Wat Sisaket Museum

Museum:Wat Sisaket Museum
Location: > >
Map:

The Museum

    What should we know?

    Name in local script:
    Add Data
    Also known as:Wat Si Saket
     
    Company name:
    Add Data
     
    Art type:architecture, Buddhism, history, religion

    What can we see or do there?

    Events:
    Add Data
     
    Services:bathrooms
    Shops:
    Add Data

    How much will it cost us?

    Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
     
    Ticket type:Cost:
    adultLAK3,000
    adult (non-resident)LAK10,000

    How long should it take us?

    Average time taken:20 minutes
     
    Day:Opens:Closes:
    everyday8am5pm
     
    Busiest day(s):
    Add Data
    High season:November to March
    Low season:
    Add Data
     
    Usually closed:
    Add Data
    Temporarily closed:
    Add Data

      How can we get in contact?

      Email:
      Add Data
      Website:
      Add Data
      Telephone:021 621 824, 021 621 825
      Postal address:
      Add Data
      Fax:
      Add Data
       
      Language(s):English, Lao
      Timezone:UTC+07:00
      Country calling code:856

      How can we get there?

      Coordinates:
      Address:
       
      Transportation type:
      Add Data
      Route number:
      Nearest stop:

      Top Descriptions

      If you’ve written a description for Wat Sisaket Museum you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

      Top Tips

      Although this is a museum, is still is/was a place of worship. Dress appropriately out of respect and remove footwear before going inside any buildings.
      There’s an interesting array of statuary around the main temple (and a bee’s nest that you might want to watch out for). Inside the building itself, it is unfortunately not allowed to take photos or record video of the impressive murals.
      Consider visiting at the same time as it’s just over the road. The and aren’t too far away either.
       
      If you have a tip about Wat Sisaket Museum and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

      Reviews & Amenities

        1
        Amount
        1
        Attention to detail
        1
        Cleanliness
        1
        Costs
        1
        Modernity
        1
        Need for maintenance
        1
        Quality
        1
        Recommendation
        1
        Size
        1
        Amount
        1
        Attention to detail
        1
        Frequency
        1
        Need for maintenance
        1
        Quality
        1
        Visibility
        1
        Amount
        1
        Friendliness
        0
        Helpfulness
        0
        Knowledge
        1
        Memorability
        1
        Professionalism
        1
        Quality
        1
        Recommendation
        0
        Speed of service
        1
        Architectural interest
        1
        Awe
        1
        Creativity
        1
        Decoration
        1
        Age
        1
        Historical interest
        0
        Historical significance
        1
        English information
        0
        Multilingual information
        1
        Need for English
        1
        Need for local language
        1
        Comfort
        1
        Humidity
        1
        Peacefulness
        1
        Temperature
        1
        Contactability
        1
        Quality
        0
        Response time (online)
        0
        Response time (phone)
        1
        Amount
        1
        Captivation
        1
        Entertainment
        1
        General costs
        1
        Interactivity
        1
        Recommendation
        1
        Value for money
        1
        Beggars
        1
        Hassle
        1
        Hawkers
        1
        Insects
        1
        Noise
        1
        Authenticity
        1
        Captivation
        1
        Interactivity
        1
        Memorability
        1
        Need for maintenance
        1
        Quality
        2
        Recommendation
        1
        Returnability
        1
        Backpackers
        1
        Congestion
        1
        Popularity
        0
        Tour groups
        1
        Tourists
        1
        Accessibility (car)
        1
        Accessibility (disabled)
        1
        Accessibility (foot)
        0
        Accessibility (public transport)
        1
        Disorientation factor
        1
        Location factor
        1
        Signs
        0
        Discounts
        1
        Foreigner pricing
        1
        Ticket costs
        1
        Value for money
        1
        Amount
        1
        Captivation
        0
        Multilingual
        1
        Quality
        1
        Guides
        1
        Identification
        1
        Previous knowledge
        1
        Reservations
        1
        Access to cash machines
        0
        By card (credit)
        0
        By card (debit)
        0
        In foreign currency
        1
        In local currency
        1
        Ability to record
        1
        Ability to take photos
        1
        Ability to use flash
        1
        Fees
        1
        Cleanliness
        1
        Maintenance
        1
        Modernity
        1
        Queuing time
        1
        Time needed

        Wat Sisaket Museum Forum

        Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Wat Sisaket Museum or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

        Total users: 0

        Customize