Wattay International Airport

Airport:Wattay International Airport
Location: > >
Map:

The Airport

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:VTE, VLVT
 
Terminal:International
Available routes:
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:city, urban
 
Necessary documentation:passport, ticket

What can we see or do there?

Services:bathrooms, cafes, duty free, money exchange
Shops:
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:2 hours
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday
Add Data
Add Data
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:021 512 006, 021 512 165
Postal address:P.O. Box 3175, Vientiane Laos
Fax:021 512 216
 
Language(s):English, Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Wattay International Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Wattay International Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

With a bit of haggling, a tuk-tuk from the city centre shouldn’t cost you more than LAK40,000 or take longer than 20 minutes.
 
If you know how to get to Wattay International Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Height:
Add Data
Length:3,000m runway
 
Altitude:172m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Wattay International Airport you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Wattay International Airport isn’t particularly large or well facilitated, so don’t plan on giving yourself more time than you need. Although any less than an hour and a half might rushing things on a busy day.
Expect to have your water confiscated, and then to have to pay an exorbitant (for ) LAK16,000 for a small bottle once you’re in the departure lounge.
Alcohol is very reasonably priced in the duty free shops (much cheaper than on the street), so you might want to stock up. It’s priced up in USD though, and the exchange rate isn’t great, so you’ll benefit most if you have greenbacks to spare.
Logging on to the free wi-fi can be tricky. Watch all the promotional videos and it should work after that.
 
If you have a tip about Wattay International Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Need for maintenance
1
Noise
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Quality
1
Size
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Professionalism
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Speed of service
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Restriction
1
Speed of service
1
Strength of Wi-Fi
1
Architectural interest
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Ability to lie down
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
0
Price inflation
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Signs
1
Costs
1
Haggle factor
0
Price inflation
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Amount
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
1
Fees
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time wasted

Wattay International Airport Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Wattay International Airport or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize