Grand Palace

Palace:Grand Palace
Location: > >
Map:

The Palace

What should we know?

Name in local script:พระบรมมหาราชวัง
Also known as:Phra Borom Maha Ratcha Wang
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Thai Baht (THB)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)THB500

When should we go there, and for how long?

Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday8.30am3.30pm
 
High season:December to February
Low season:March to May
 
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:026 235 500, 022 243 273
Postal address:Grand Palace, Na Phra Lan Rd, Phra Nakhon, Bangkok, 10200, Thailand
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:66

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:Na Phra Lan Rd, Phra Nakhon
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Grand Palace and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Grand Palace and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Grand Palace and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Height:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Grand Palace you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

You can’t actually go inside the Grand Palace so you’ll have to be content with seeing it (and its guards) from the outside.
Really, the main reason to visit the Grand Palace is to see the which is in the same complex.
Dress conservatively when you come here. The staff are quite strict on you wearing long sleeves and leggings.
 
If you have a tip about Grand Palace and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
1
Memorability
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Speed of service
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
0
Friendliness
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed

Grand Palace Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Grand Palace or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize