Temple of the Emerald Buddha

Place of worship:Temple of the Emerald Buddha
Location: > > >
Map:

The Place of Worship

What should we know?

Name in local script:วัดพระแก้ว
Also known as:Wat Phra Kaew
 
Religion type:Buddhism
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
Services:bathrooms, offerings, sarong rental

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Thai Baht (THB)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult ()THB500

When should we go there, and for how long?

Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday8.30am3.30pm
 
Busiest day(s):Saturdays, public holidays

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:022 220 094, 026 235 500
Postal address:Wat Phra Kaew, Phra Borom Maha Ratchawang, Phra Nakhon, Bangkok 10200, Thailand
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Thai
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:66

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:Phra Borom Maha Ratchawang, Phra Nakhon
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Temple of the Emerald Buddha and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Temple of the Emerald Buddha and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Temple of the Emerald Buddha and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Capacity:
Add Data
Altitude:1.5m

Top Descriptions

This is large and impressive temple complex bang in the heart of and inside the complex. The centrepiece, a small emerald Buddha, is extremely important to Thai Buddhists, although as a tourist it pales in comparison to the temple complex as a whole. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Temple of the Emerald Buddha you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Try to avoid the weekends and public holidays as this temple complex can get extremely busy (with selfie sticks), making decent photo opportunities almost impossible.
If you are on a budget and can only choose one temple between this and the , then the is generally calmer and much better value for money.
Dress conservatively here. Even three-quarter-length trousers are not really allowed (for women especialy) and you may very well be forced to pay to rent a sarong.
 
If you have a tip about Temple of the Emerald Buddha and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
1
Memorability
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Speed of service
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
0
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Honesty
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Restrictions (women)
1
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Unwanted attention
1
Participation
1
Picnicking
0
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
0
Originality
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
0
LGBT
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
0
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed

Temple of the Emerald Buddha Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Temple of the Emerald Buddha or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize