Temple of the Golden Buddha

Place of worship:Temple of the Golden Buddha
Location: > > > China Town
Map:

The Place of Worship

What should we know?

Name in local script:พรพุทธมหาสุวรรณปฏิมากร
Also known as:Wat Traimit
 
Religion type:Buddhism
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
Services:offerings, ticket offices

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Thai Baht (THB)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (non-resident)THB40
exhibitionTHB100

When should we go there, and for how long?

Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday8am5pm
 
Busiest day(s):Saturdays, public holidays

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:0262 333 2930, 026 231 227, 026 231 283
Postal address:Wat Traimit, 661 Tri Mit Rd, Khwaeng Talat Noi, Khet Samphanthawong, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10100, Bangkok, Thailand
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Thai
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:66

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:661 Tri Mit Rd, Khwaeng Talat Noi, Khet Samphanthawong, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10100
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Temple of the Golden Buddha and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Temple of the Golden Buddha and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Temple of the Golden Buddha and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Capacity:
Add Data
Altitude:1.5m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Temple of the Golden Buddha you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Dress conservatively here and take your shoes off before entering any rooms.
As the Golden Buddha statue is on the 4th floor, expect to be rewarded with bird’s eye views of China Town.
Be careful when walking around barefoot, especially around midday when the marble floors get quite hot under the sun!
 
If you have a tip about Temple of the Golden Buddha and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
0
Age
0
Amount of replicas
0
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Honesty
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Restrictions (women)
1
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Unwanted attention
1
Participation
1
Picnicking
0
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
0
Originality
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
0
LGBT
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
0
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Foreigner pricing
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed

Temple of the Golden Buddha Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Temple of the Golden Buddha or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize