Suvarnabhumi Airport

Airport:Suvarnabhumi Airport
Location: > >
Map:

The Airport

What should we know?

Name in local script:ท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ
Also known as:BKK, New Bangkok International Airport,
 
Terminal:International
Available routes:
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:city, rural, urban
 
Necessary documentation:passport, tickets

What can we see or do there?

Services:duty free, lounges, massages, restaurants
Shops:
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:3 hours, 10 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday
Add Data
Add Data
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:021 321 888, 021 340 040, 021 340 041
Postal address:Suvarnabhumi Airport, 999 หมู่ 1 Nong Prue, Amphoe Bang Phli, Chang Wat Samut Prakan 10540, Thailand
Fax:021 321 889
 
Language(s):English, Thai
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:66

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:999 หมู่ 1 Nong Prue, Amphoe Bang Phli, Chang Wat Samut Prakan

The Directions

If you know how to get to Suvarnabhumi Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Suvarnabhumi Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

A taxi from downtown to the airport should cost you between THB350 and THB500 if you’re using the quicker toll road. Expect the journey to take a solid hour.
 
If you know how to get to Suvarnabhumi Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:563,000m2
Height:
Add Data
Length:4,000m
 
Altitude:2m

Top Descriptions

Suvarnabhumi is a large and modern airport about 30km outside of . It is one of the busiest airports in and serves most international flights to and from .
 
If you’ve written a description for Suvarnabhumi Airport you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

There are a couple of pretty decent food courts once you’ve passed through security, although they’re not at all cheap.
You won’t be allowed to take water through security, but there are water fountains on the other side so just empty your bottle and refill it.
Should you forget to empty your water bottle, the only decently priced water is at Boots pharmacy. You can get a 1.5 litre bottle for a very reasonable THB25.
Compared with in , the duty free here really isn’t very cheap at all!
 
If you have a tip about Suvarnabhumi Airport and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Need for maintenance
1
Noise
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Professionalism
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Speed of service
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
1
Modernity
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Speed of service
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Modernity
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Speed of service
1
Architectural interest
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Ability to lie down
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Price inflation
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Beauty
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Signs
1
Costs
1
Haggle factor
1
Price inflation
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Amount
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
1
Fees
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time wasted

Suvarnabhumi Airport Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Suvarnabhumi Airport or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Anonymous139104: exact #'s to call locallyto airport plz?
Total users: 0

Customize