Independence Palace

Palace:Independence Palace
Location: > >
Map:

The Palace

What should we know?

Name in local script:Dinh Độc Lập
Also known as:Norodom Palace, Reunification Palace
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Vietnames Dong (VND)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultVND40,000
childVND10,000

When should we go there, and for how long?

Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday9am5pm
 
High season:June to September, December
Low season:
Add Data
 
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:0838 223 652
Postal address:Independence Palace, 135 Nam Ky Khoi Nghia Street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Vietnamese
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:84

How can we get there?

Coordinates:10.77796, 106.69623
Address:135 Nam Ky Khoi Nghia Street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Independence Palace and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Independence Palace and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Independence Palace and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:120,000 sq m
Height:26m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Independence Palace you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Make sure you head to the roof for some good panoramic views.
There’s a basement bunker level that’s worth visiting. If you’ve ever played GoldenEye on the N64, you may find it somewhat reminiscent.
 
If you have a tip about Independence Palace and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Frequency
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Visibility
1
Amount
0
Costs
0
Quality
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed

Independence Palace Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Independence Palace or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize