Jade Emperor Pagoda

Place of Worship:Jade Emperor Pagoda
Location: > >
Map:

The Place of Worship

What should we know?

Name in local script:Chùa Ngọc Hoàng
Also known as:Jade Emperor Temple, Luck Sea Temple, Tortoise Pagoda
 
Religion type:Taoism
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
Services:toilets

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Vietnamese Dong (VND)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE

When should we go there, and for how long?

Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday7am6pm
Lunar 1st and 15th day5am7pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:0838 203 102
Postal address:Jade Emperor Pagoda, 73 Mai Thi Luu St., Dakao Ward, District 1, Hồ Chí Minh, Vietnam
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Vietnamese
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:84

How can we get there?

Coordinates:10.79186, 106.69801
Address:73 Mai Thi Luu St., Dakao Ward, District 1, Hồ Chí Minh
Geographical feature:Saigon River
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Jade Emperor Pagoda and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Jade Emperor Pagoda and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Jade Emperor Pagoda and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Capacity:
Add Data
Altitude:19m

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Jade Emperor Pagoda you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

To avoid offending anyone, wear clothing that covers most of your legs and at least some of your arms.
When you are able, walk anticlockwise around this temple.
Watch out for the many tortoises that live in the pools here. There are a few different species to look out for!
 
If you have a tip about Jade Emperor Pagoda and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Honesty
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Restrictions (women)
0
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Pressure-to-pay
1
Unwanted attention
1
Participation
1
Picnicking
1
Swimming
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
0
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
0
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
1
Hidden costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Amount
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Sun protection
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
0
Quality of life
1
Time needed

Jade Emperor Pagoda Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Jade Emperor Pagoda or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize