Museum of Vietnamese History

Museum:Museum of Vietnamese History
Location: > >
Map:

The Museum

What should we know?

Name in local script:Bảo tàng Lịch sử Việt Nam
Also known as:History Museum, The National Museum of Viet Nam in Sai Gon
 
Company name:
Add Data
 
Art type:ancient civilisations, pottery, sculpture

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Vietnamese Dong (VND)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultVND15,000

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:45 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Tuesday to Sunday8am, 11am1.30pm, 4.30pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:
Add Data
Low season:
Add Data
Usually closed:Mondays
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:0838 298 146
Postal address:Museum of Vietnamese History, 2 Nguyễn Bỉnh Khiêm, Phường Bến Nghé, Quận I, Tp. Hồ Chí Minh, Vietnam
Fax:0838 258 784
 
Language(s):English, Vietnamese
Timezone:UTC+07:0
Country calling code:84

How can we get there?

Coordinates:10.78796, 106.70482
Address:2 Nguyễn Bỉnh Khiêm, Phường Bến Nghé, Quận I, Tp. Hồ Chí Minh
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Museum of Vietnamese History you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

If you haven’t been to Angkor Wat, this is a good opportunity to see some of the statuary on display there.
There are some unusual Buddhist sculptures tucked away in the museum. Keep an eye out for them.
 
If you have a tip about Museum of Vietnamese History and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Frequency
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Visibility
1
Amount
0
Costs
0
Quality
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
0
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed

Museum of Vietnamese History Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Museum of Vietnamese History or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize