Ngo Mon Gate (Imperial City)

Ngo Mon Gate (Imperial City) is barely plugged and needs your review. If you can help out, please contact [email protected].

Historical building:Ngo Mon Gate
Location: > > >
Map:

The Historical Building

What should we know?

Name in local script:Cửa Ngọ Môn
Also known as:Meridian Gate, South Gate
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Vietnamese Dong (VND)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
VND150,000
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:15 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
summer6.30am5.30pm
winter7am5pm
 
High season:June to September, December
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:0543 501 143
 
Language(s):English, Vietnamese
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:84

How can we get there?

Coordinates:16.46774, 107.57912
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Ngo Mon Gate (Imperial City) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Ngo Mon Gate (Imperial City) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Ngo Mon Gate (Imperial City) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Altitude:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Ngo Mon Gate (Imperial City) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

You’ll have to come to this gate to enter the . Pick up your tickets first at the brown booths before entering – they are either side of the gate.
 
If you have a tip about Ngo Mon Gate (Imperial City) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
0
Creativity
0
Decoration
0
Age
0
Amount of replicas
0
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
0
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
0
Amount
0
Friendliness
0
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
0
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Entertainment
0
General costs
0
Recommendation
0
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
0
Insects
0
Mosquitoes
0
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
0
Authenticity
0
Awe
0
Evocativeness
0
Memorability
0
Need for maintenance
0
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Returnability
0
Backpackers
0
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
0
Tourists
0
Air quality
0
Human factor
0
Peacefulness
0
Pollution
0
Awe
0
Beauty
0
Panorama
0
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
0
Rain
1
Temperature
0
Wind
0
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Wildlife (viewing)
0
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
0
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
0
Disorientation factor
0
Footpaths
0
Signs
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
1
Ticket costs
0
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
0
Danger (humans)
0
Dengue
0
Malaria
0
Robbery
0
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
0
Early start
0
Equipment (weatherproof)
0
Guides
0
Identification
0
Previous knowledge
0
Sun protection
0
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
0
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
0
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
0
Cleanliness
0
Maintenance
0
Time needed

Ngo Mon Gate Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Ngo Mon Gate (Imperial City) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize