Tomb of Dong Khanh

Tomb(s):Tomb of Dong Khanh
Location: > >
Map:

The Tomb(s)

What should we know?

Name in local script:Lăng Ðồng Khánh
Also known as:Dong Khanh’s Tomb
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
 
Environment type:pine forest
Location type:rural, village

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:hornets, lizards
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Vietnamese Dong (VND)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:35 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday
Add Data
Add Data
 
High season:June to September, December
Low season:
Add Data
 
Usually closed:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:2017

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:0234 312 1649, 0545 232 37
 
Language(s):Vietnamese
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:84

How can we get there?

Coordinates:16.4298, 107.5701
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

It’s quite possible to walk here from in just over an hour. This tomb is also right next door to the more popular and better preserved . You’ll have to walk through the outdoor wood workshop to get to the main tombs.
 
If you know how to get to Tomb of Dong Khanh and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tomb of Dong Khanh and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tomb of Dong Khanh and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Descriptions

This site is not in particularly good condition, but it is atmospheric and devoid of tourists. If you’re all tombed out then you could probably give this one a skip, but then again it makes for great comparison. Some of the statuary and carvings here are still in excellent condition.
 
If you’ve written a description for Tomb of Dong Khanh you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This site is currently officially closed to the public, but the kindly security guards should let you look around if you’re polite and friendly.
You can walk here from the in about 10 minutes.
Watch out for the hornets that live in this site, especially around the Queen’s tomb.
 
If you have a tip about Tomb of Dong Khanh and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
0
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
0
Originality
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
0
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
1
Fees
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Tomb of Dong Khanh Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Tomb of Dong Khanh or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize