Tomb of Khai Dinh

Author:
 
Tomb(s):Tomb of Khai Dinh
Location: > >
Map:

The Tomb(s)

What should we know?

Name in local script:Lăng Khải Định
Also known as:Khai Dinh’s Tomb
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
 
Environment type:mountain
Location type:rural, village

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:toilets
Shops:snacks, souvenirs
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Vietnamese Dong (VND)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultVND100,000

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:55 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
summer6.30am5.30pm
winter7am5pm
 
High season:June to September, December
Low season:
Add Data
 
Usually closed:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:0543 865 875
 
Language(s):English, Vietnamese
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:84

How can we get there?

Coordinates:16.39904, 107.59036
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

This tomb is built into a mountain, so you can expect to have to walk up a few steps! It’s worth it though.
 
If you know how to get to Tomb of Khai Dinh and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tomb of Khai Dinh and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

A taxi from to here shouldn’t cost you more than VND150,000. If you combine this tomb with a visit to the then you could get away with paying VND350,000 for the two tombs and the return journey.
 
If you know how to get to Tomb of Khai Dinh and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Descriptions

This tomb is quite distinct from the others in the area in the fact that it’s built into the hillside and has been extensively renovated. You can expect a steep climb up to the top and, once there, an elaborately decorated and restored interior. The grey colouring here also gives a more gothic appearance to the obelisks and statuary and the overall decor is somewhat more feminine. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Tomb of Khai Dinh you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

It would be a good idea to combine this tomb with the . A taxi from that includes both tombs and waiting time should be no more than VND350,000.
Make sure you climb to the very top. Unlike other tombs, it’s possible to go inside here, and it’s been exquisitely decorated and restored.
 
If you have a tip about Tomb of Khai Dinh and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
0
Attention to detail
0
Cleanliness
1
Costs
0
Modernity
0
Need for maintenance
0
Quality
0
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Frequency
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Visibility
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
0
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
0
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
Fees
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Tomb of Khai Dinh Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Tomb of Khai Dinh or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize