Tomb of Minh Mang

Tomb(s):Tomb of Minh Mang
Location: > >
Map:

The Tomb(s)

What should we know?

Name in local script:Lăng Minh Mạng
Also known as:Minh Mang’s Tomb
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
 
Environment type:lake, pine forest
Location type:rural, village

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:toilets
Shops:snacks, souvenirs
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Vietnamese Dong (VND)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultVND100,000

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:55 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
summer6.30am5.30pm
winter7am5pm
 
High season:June to September, December
Low season:
Add Data
 
Usually closed:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Vietnamese
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:84

How can we get there?

Coordinates:16.38748, 107.57074
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tomb of Minh Mang and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tomb of Minh Mang and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

A taxi from to here shouldn’t cost you more than VND150,000. If you combine this tomb with a visit to the then you could get away with paying VND350,000 for the two tombs and the return journey.
 
If you know how to get to Tomb of Minh Mang and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Descriptions

Out of the , the and the , the Tomb of Minh Mang has the most tranquil and expansive setting amidst lakes and pine forest. It’s also the farthest location from Hue. As it’s also the only site of the 4 in which you’re currently not allowed to actually enter into the tomb area, if you only have one tomb to choose from then perhaps this shouldn’t be it. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Tomb of Minh Mang you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is a large and peaceful site to explore. Sadly, the beautiful temple walkways culminate in the closed tomb of Minh Mang.
You might want to bring some small change for the banana sellers that line the walkway between the ticket office and the complex. The fact that they put their disabled kin on display is clearly intended to show desperation.
The toilets are poorly signposted. You’ll find them about half way through the central walkway and to the left.
If you walk off the main paths into the woods, do keep an eye out for the green-bodied and red-headed snakes that live there ;).
 
If you have a tip about Tomb of Minh Mang and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
0
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
0
Originality
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
0
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Trails
0
Costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
Fees
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Tomb of Minh Mang Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Tomb of Minh Mang or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize