Tomb of Tu Duc


Tomb(s):Tomb of Tu Duc
Location: > >
Map:

The Tomb(s)

What should we know?

Name in local script:Lăng Tự Đức
Also known as:Tu Duc’s Tomb
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
 
Environment type:lake, pine forest
Location type:rural, village

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:toilets
Shops:snacks, souvenirs
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Vietnamese Dong (VND)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultVND100,000

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:55 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
summer6.30am5.30pm
winter7am5pm
 
High season:June to September, December
Low season:
Add Data
 
Usually closed:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Vietnamese
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:84

How can we get there?

Coordinates:16.43135, 107.56644
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

It’s quite possible to walk here from in just over an hour. This tomb is also right next door to the less popular and more poorly preserved .
 
If you know how to get to Tomb of Tu Duc and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tomb of Tu Duc and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

A taxi from to here shouldn’t cost you more than VND100,000.
 
If you know how to get to Tomb of Tu Duc and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Tomb of Tu Duc you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Make sure you explore the site thoroughly as there are a few interesting sculptures tucked away.
You can walk here from the in about 10 minutes.
The best toilets are to the immediately left as you enter the site.
 
If you have a tip about Tomb of Tu Duc and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
0
Costs
1
Modernity
0
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Frequency
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Visibility
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
0
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
0
Originality
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
0
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Trails
0
Costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
Fees
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Tomb of Tu Duc Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Tomb of Tu Duc or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize