Hon Chong

Viewpoint:Hòn Chồng
Location: > >
Map:

The Viewpoint

What should we know?

Name in local script:Hòn Chồng
Also known as:Hon Chong Promontory
 
Environment type:beach, ocean, rock, mountain
Location type:city, rural

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Add Data
 
Services:toilets
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Vietnamese Dong (VND)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultVND22,000

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:35 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday
Add Data
Add Data
 
High season:June to September, December
Low season:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Vietnamese
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:84

How can we get there?

Coordinates:12.27207, 109.20606
Geographical feature(s):South China Sea
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Hon Chong and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Hon Chong and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Hon Chong and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:sea level

Top Descriptions

Hon Chong has little to offer and really is nothing more than a small collection of rocks jutting out to sea. The views are certainly worth appreciating from here, but this site should probably be free to the public. Nevertheless, it still draws the crowds and there are amenities here for them in the way of restaurants, souvenirs and bathrooms. If you’re in the area it might be worth popping by – but then again it might not. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Hon Chong you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

A taxi from here back to the centre of should cost you about VND70,000.
The site is hot and there’s a beach nearby, so perhaps consider bring your swimwear along.
 
If you have a tip about Hon Chong and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Costs
0
Foreigner pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Amount
1
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Hon Chong Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Hon Chong or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize