Yersin Museum

Museum:Yersin Museum
Location: > >
Map:

The Museum

What should we know?

Name in local script:Bien Lai Thu Phi Tham Quan Bao Tang Yersin
Also known as:Alexandre Yersin Museum
 
Company name:
Add Data
 
Art type:anthropology, history

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
 
Services:toilets
Shops:N/A

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Vietnamese Dong (VND)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultVND20,000

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:25 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Monday to Saturday7.30am, 2pm11.30am, 5pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:June to September, December
Low season:
Add Data
 
Usually closed:Sundays
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:0583 822 355
Postal address:Yersin Museum, 10 Tran Phu St, Tp. Nha Trang, Vietnam
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, French, Vietnamese
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:84

How can we get there?

Coordinates:12.25102, 109.19631
Address:10 Tran Phu St, Tp. Nha Trang
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

Top Descriptions

If you’ve written a description for Yersin Museum you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Don’t expect a large or particularly well thought out museum.
The primary captions here are in French, although there are translations in both English and Vietnamese.
This building can be a little hard to find, but it does exist. It’s set back somewhat from the road behind a long gated compound (the museum’s in the far left of this compound).
 
If you have a tip about Yersin Museum and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for French
1
Need for local language
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Noise
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed

Yersin Museum Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Yersin Museum or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize