Pii Mai (Luang Prabang)

Festival:Pii Mai
Location: > >
Map:

The Details

What should we know?

Name in local script:ສົງກຣານ
Also known as:Pi Mai, Songkran
 
Event type:religious
Environment type:forest, jungle, hill, mountain, river
Location type:rural, town, village

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Laotian Kip (LAK)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
Add Data
Add Data
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Start date:10th of April 2017
Finish date:17th of April 2017

The Schedule

Location:
Add Data
Event:
Add Data
Start time:
Add Data

The Schedule

Location:
Add Data
Event:
Add Data
Start time:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, :Lao
Timezone:UTC+07:00
Country calling code:856

How can we get there?

Coordinates:19.88378, 102.13457
Geographical feature:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Pii Mai (Luang Prabang) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Pii Mai (Luang Prabang) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Pii Mai (Luang Prabang) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Descriptions

is probably the most famous place in to experience the Pii Mai festivities. While normally a tranquil, religious town, during the festival (especially the last few days), the town is packed full of celebrating foreigners and locals. Expect for streets to be clogged with excited youngsters, water pistols, and repetitive blaring music.
 
If you’ve written a description for Pii Mai (Luang Prabang) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Good luck not getting wet! Try to plan your meals and excursions away from some of the most hectic streets.
Expect for room prices to increase and for public transportation to be rammed or thin on the ground.
Keep an eye out for the parades, especially the more traditional ones involving decorated elephants.
 
If you have a tip about Pii Mai (Luang Prabang) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
0
Age
0
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Intoxication
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Freedom
0
Restrictions (women)
1
Tolerance (affection)
1
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
0
Nudity
1
Participation
0
Picnicking
1
Adrenaline
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
1
Dancing
0
LGBT
1
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
0
Costs
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
0
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
0
Ticket costs
0
Tipping factor
0
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Reckless driving
1
Robbery
1
Early start
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity

Pii Mai (Luang Prabang) Forum