Bagratashen to Sadakhlo (Armenia to Georgia) Border Crossing

Border crossing:Bagratashen-Sadakhlo (Armenia-Georgia) Border Crossing
Location: > >
Map:

The Border Crossing

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
Postal address:M6 Highway, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Armenian, English, Georgian, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+374

What should we know?

Name in local script:Բագրատաշեն-Սադախլո (Հայաստան-Վրաստան) սահմանային անցում
Also known as:Bagratashen-Sadakhlo (Hayastan-Vrastan) sahmanayin ants’um
 
From:
To:
 
Necessary documentation:passport
 
Visa type:Cost:Nationality:
1-Year Georgian Tourist VisaFREEnumerous (see )
 
Environment type:field, hill, mountain, river
Location type:rural, town, village

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:M6 Highway,
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Bagratashen to Sadakhlo (Armenia to Georgia) Border Crossing and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Bagratashen to Sadakhlo (Armenia to Georgia) Border Crossing and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Bagratashen to Sadakhlo (Armenia to Georgia) Border Crossing and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:10 minutes
Average waiting time:5 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day24 hoursN/A
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

Top Descriptions

This is a quick, simple and straightforward crossing from in to in . This is not the only border crossing between these two countries, but it is certainly the simplest and most popular. Many nationalities simply need to exit their vehicle, walk to the immigration officers’ desks and present their passports to be allowed a year’s visa-free stay in . Queues here are short, stamps are given quickly and freely, and the complex itself is fairly modern and well facilitated with toilets and duty free shopping.
 
If you’ve written a description for Bagratashen to Sadakhlo (Armenia to Georgia) Border Crossing you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

As with many borders, you will need to first queue up to receive your exit stamp for before returning to your vehicle, driving a little farther and repeating the process to enter .
Expect that you may be asked to carry your luggage through the border crossing process.
There is a on the Armenian side that offers very good rates, and there’s a 24-hour on the Georgian side too.
It is not recommended to take photos of the borders, and this is strictly enforced.
 
If you have a tip about Bagratashen to Sadakhlo (Armenia to Georgia) Border Crossing and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for Armenian
1
Need for English
1
Need for Georgian
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Unwanted attention
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
1
Human factor
1
Pollution
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
1
Hidden costs
0
Obvious pricing
0
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Severity of the law
1
Amount
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
Fees
0
In foreign currency
0
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
0
Frequency of power cuts
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

Bagratashen-Sadakhlo (Armenia-Georgia) Border Crossing Forum