Gudauri Ski Resort

Ski resort:Gudauri Ski Resort
Location: > >
Map:

The Ski Resort

What should we know?

Name in local script:გუდაურის სათხილამურო კურორტი
Also known as:gudauris satkhilamuro k’urort’i
 
Company name:
Add Data
Rental operator(s):
 
Available routes:beginner, intermediate, advanced, expert
 
Environment type:ice, mountain, snow
Location type:resort, rural, town, village
Vehicle type:cable cars, skis, ski lifts, snowboards, snowmobiles

What can we see or do there?

Activities:paragliding, skiing, snowboarding, snowmobiling, tobogganing
Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Restaurants:,
Services:,

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Georgian Lari (GEL)
Average daily budget:GEL170
 
Service type:Cost:
instructor (per hour)GEL50
ski rental (per day)GEL30
 
Ticket type:Cost:
ski pass (1 ride)GEL10
ski pass (3 rides)GEL18
ski pass (1 day)GEL30 - 40
season ticketGEL250 - 500

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:5 hours
Average waiting time:15 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day10am5pm
 
High season:winter
Low season:autumn
Usually closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:551 355 000
Postal address:Gudauri Ski Resort, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Georgian, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+995

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
 
Geographical feature:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Gudauri Ski Resort and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Gudauri Ski Resort and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Gudauri Ski Resort and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:1,990m to 3,279m
Capacity:
Add Data
Length:50km of marked routes

Top Descriptions

is now premier ski destination, and Gudauri Ski Resort is where the action’s at. With over 50km of marked courses ranging from beginner to expert, numerous chair lifts taking you from 1,990m to 3,007m, and exciting activities on offer such as heli-skiing and paragliding, it’s no wonder that this picturesque resort is attracting tourists from far and wide. What makes this site even more appealing for the international crowd is its close proximity to (about 2 hours by car) and its very affordable prices and consistent snow. There’s a good scene here too, with a positive vibe and plenty of restaurants and bars on offer to party at. It might not be quite up to a western European standard, but Gudauri Ski Resort is certainly memorable and well worth a visit.
 
If you’ve written a description for Gudauri Ski Resort you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

The best place to access the slopes is just behind the Marco Polo Hotel. Here you’ll find the , a and .
If you’re on a budget, it might be a good idea to stay in instead of as the accommodation is generally a good deal cheaper there. It’s only a 45-minute to the ski resort from there anyway.
This is much better facilitated than in , though it’s less family friendly too. Expect to find pumping bars and restaurants at every level of the slopes.
Handily, it’s only a ten-minutes walk to the slopes from .
 
If you have a tip about Gudauri Ski Resort and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
0
Age
0
Historical interest
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Georgian
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Intoxication
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Dancing
0
LGBT
1
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
0
Variation in terrain
0
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
0
Footpaths
1
Location factor
0
Signs
0
Trails
1
Costs
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
0
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
0
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Avalanches
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Early start
1
Equipment (special)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
Fees
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Safety equipment (quality)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Frequency of power cuts
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Quality of equipment
1
Queuing time
1
Walking time

Gudauri Ski Resort Forum