Old Taverna Restaurant (Mtskheta)

Restaurant:Old Taverna Restaurant
Location: > >
Map:

The Restaurant

What should we know?

Name in local script:ძველი ტავერნა რესტორანი
Also known as:dzveli t’averna rest’orani
 
Cuisine type:BBQs, breads, Georgian, meats, salads, soups

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Georgian Lari (GEL)
 
Average bill (for one):GEL18
Price range:GEL1 - 23

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:40 minutes
Average waiting time:15 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day10am10pm
 
Usually closed:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:555 849 988
Postal address:Old Taverna Restaurant, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Georgian, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+995

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
 
Transportation type:bus (mashrutka)
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Old Taverna Restaurant (Mtskheta) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Old Taverna Restaurant (Mtskheta) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Old Taverna Restaurant (Mtskheta) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Number of tables:10 to 15

Top Descriptions

Old Taverna Restaurant has a prime spot on the square just outside of . It may not offer the best food or prices in town, but the waiting staff are friendly enough and its position is unrivalled. As the name suggests, this restaurant has somewhat of a pub feel to it, and during the summer months it may be best to sit on the patio outside.
 
If you’ve written a description for Old Taverna Restaurant (Mtskheta) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

To find the bathrooms here, you’ll have to head outside and downstairs into the basement.
This makes for a good lunchtime spot, as there’s not too much else on offer that’s open at that time in the area.
The kharcho makes for a good soup recommendation here.
 
If you have a tip about Old Taverna Restaurant (Mtskheta) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Costs
1
Range of beers
1
Range of liquors
1
Range of wines
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Attention to detail
1
Costs
1
Quality
1
Range of desserts
1
Range of mains
1
Range of starters
1
Recommendation
1
Salt level
1
Size
1
Speed of service
1
Spice level
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
1
Memorability
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Speed of service
1
Architectural interest
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
0
Age
0
Historical interest
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Georgian
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Recommendation
0
Value for money
0
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
0
Insects
0
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
0
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
0
Tourists
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Location factor
1
Costs
0
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Price inflation
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
0
Cockroaches
1
Food poisoning
0
Rats
1
Robbery
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time

Old Taverna Restaurant (Mtskheta) Forum