Dilijan National Park

National Park:Dilijan National Park
Location: > >
Map:

The National Park

What should we know?

Name in local script:Դիլիջանի ազգային պարկ
Also known as:Dilijani azgayin park
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
 
Environment type:forest, lake, mountain, river
Location type:rural, town, village,

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Armenian Dram (AMD)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Accommodation type:Cost:
Add Data
Add Data
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:6 hours
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day6am
Add Data
 
High season:July to October
Low season:December to February
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:26 827 032
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Armenian, English, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+374

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:Central Caucuses
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data
 
Neighboring countries:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Dilijan National Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Dilijan National Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Dilijan National Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:240km2
Altitude:1070-2300m

Top Descriptions

Dilijan National Park offers a good opportunity to access some of beautiful landscape. Though no doubt incomparable to what would have once been here, large areas of forest (as well as meadows, lakes, and some species of high-altitude plant life) do remain. Trails lead to clearings which give impressive views of surrounding peaks and even ancient monasteries. All of the attractions and trails are quite accessible to the average hiker and certainly make for an excellent few days of adventure.
 

Top Tips

During the winter months some areas of the park are considered unsafe. Perhaps ask at for full details.
If you are here in winter, one excellent and navigable trail is the .
Apart from at , there is nothing along the trails in the way of shops or services. Do pack enough supplies!
Do not be alarmed or surprised if you encounter (illegal) loggers whilst hiking through here.
 
If you have a tip about Dilijan National Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

0
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Population density
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to cook
1
Ability to explore
0
Ability to hand wash clothes
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
0
Insects
0
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
0
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
0
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
0
Birdlife (density)
0
Birdlife (variety)
0
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Fishing factor
1
Hunting factor
1
Petting factor
0
Wildlife (density)
0
Wildlife (variety)
0
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
0
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
0
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
0
Avalanches
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
0
Dengue
0
Landslides
0
Malaria
1
Motion sickness
1
Political instability
1
Reckless driving
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
4x4
1
Armed guard
1
Camping
1
Early start
1
Equipment (climbing)
1
Equipment (cooking)
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (ice-climbing)
1
Equipment (sleeping)
1
Equipment (special)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
0
Identification
1
Map and compass
0
Mosquito nets
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Sleeping
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Water purification
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
0
Safety equipment (quality)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

Dilijan National Park Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Dilijan National Park or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize