The Geological Museum and Art Gallery of Dilijan

Museum:The Geological Museum and Art Gallery of Dilijan
Location: > >
Map:

The Museum

What should we know?

Name in local script:Դիլիջանի երկրագիտական թանգարան-պատկերասրահ
Also known as:Dilijani yerkragitakan t’angaran-patkerasrah
 
Company name:
Add Data
 
Art type:anthropology, art, ethnogrophay

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
 
Services:cloakroom, toilets
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Armenian Dram (AMD)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultAMD800
 
Service type:Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:35 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Tuesday to Saturday10am6pm
Sunday10.30am4.30pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:
Add Data
Low season:
Add Data
 
Usually closed:Mondays
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:26 824 451
Postal address:The Geological Museum and Art Gallery of Dilijan, 28 Myasnikyan Street, 3906, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Armenian, English, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+374

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:8 Myasnikyan Street
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

Established in 1950, the modest Geological Museum and Art Gallery of predominantly showcases regional and national artwork spanning the previous 100 years. The paintings and sculptures seem to capture a life or landscape which represents the country. There is also a collection of archaeological artefacts that are displayed in a basement exhibit detailing the progress of civilisation in this region.
 
If you’ve written a description for The Geological Museum and Art Gallery of Dilijan you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

It is probably best to come here expecting a gallery rather than a historical museum.
Though interesting for some, the archaeological exhibits in the basement did not stand out.
If you want a good meal while in this area, head to .
 
If you have a tip about The Geological Museum and Art Gallery of Dilijan and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Size
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
1
Memorability
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Speed of service
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
0
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for Armenian
1
Need for English
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
0
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Noise
1
Authenticity
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Guides
0
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed

The Geological Museum and Art Gallery of Dilijan Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about The Geological Museum and Art Gallery of Dilijan or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize