Hayravank Monastery (Lake Sevan)

Historical site:Hayravank Monastery
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Site

What should we know?

Name in local script:Հայրավանք վանքը
Also known as:Hayravank’ vank’y
 
Environment type:hill, lake, mountain, rock
Location type:rural, village

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:Lake Sevan
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Armenian Dram (AMD)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:25 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every daysunrisesunset
 
High season:July, August
Low season:January, February

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Armenian, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+374

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:Lake Sevan
 
Transportation type:taxi
Route number:
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Hayravank Monastery (Lake Sevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Hayravank Monastery (Lake Sevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Hayravank Monastery (Lake Sevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:1,900m
Size:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

Built sometime between the 9th and 12th century, the church and chapel of Hyravank Monastery make for a worthwhile stop if you’re travelling down the western coast of Lake Sevan towards . You’ll find excellent views of the lake and surrounding mountains here along with some interesting khachkars, but the monastery itself is nothing too spectacular.
 
If you’ve written a description for Hayravank Monastery (Lake Sevan) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Consider visiting here from on a , including the sights of and the .
Don’t plan on spending too much time here. There are no facilities to speak of and this spot can be quite windswept, although you can purchase small yellow candles from the lady inside.
Like most such religious sites in , Hyravank Monastery is free to enter. For the best photos, you’ll need to climb up the rocks to the left of the church.
Donations are always welcomed here. It’s also a good idea to follow the general respectful rules, such as dress codes and not putting hands in pockets, etc.
 
If you have a tip about Hayravank Monastery (Lake Sevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for Armenian
1
Need for English
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
0
Authenticity
1
Awe
0
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
0
Signs
1
Trails
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
1
Ticket costs
0
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Avalanches
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
0
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
0
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Hayravank Monastery (Lake Sevan) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Hayravank Monastery (Lake Sevan) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize