Noratus Khachkars Cemetery (Lake Sevan)

Historical site:Noratus Khachkars Cemetery
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Site

What should we know?

Name in local script:Նորատուս խաչքարերի գերեզմանոց
Also known as:Noratus khach’k’areri gerezmanots’, Noraduz Field
 
Environment type:field, hill
Location type:rural, town, village

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Armenian Dram (AMD)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:35 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every dayN/AN/A
 
High season:July, August
Low season:January, February

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Armenian, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+374

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
 
Transportation type:taxi
Route number:
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Noratus Khachkars Cemetery (Lake Sevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Noratus Khachkars Cemetery (Lake Sevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Noratus Khachkars Cemetery (Lake Sevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:1,925m
Size:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

The town of Noratus now holds the record for having the largest intact site of medieval khachkars (carved memorial stones) in the world, and it’s certainly worth the trip down the west coast of to see the 800 or so tombstones found here. Many of the carvings here are really quite old – some dating back to the 10th century, but this cemetery is still very much in use for the local people and many brand new khachkars can be seen here with sketched images of those interred inside. With good views of rolling hills in every direction, the Noratus Field of Khachkars can be quite a stirring sight.
 
If you’ve written a description for Noratus Khachkars Cemetery (Lake Sevan) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Consider visiting here from on a , including the sights of and on the way.
Remember that this is a burial site before it is a touristic site, so please show ample respect.
Explore this site fully and carefully, as there can be some hidden and unique carvings to be found.
Perhaps bring some change for the local ladies who often sit about the site in good weather knitting wares to be sold to passing tourists.
 
If you have a tip about Noratus Khachkars Cemetery (Lake Sevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

2
Architectural interest
2
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for Armenian
1
Need for English
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
0
Authenticity
1
Awe
0
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
4
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
2
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
0
Signs
1
Trails
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
1
Ticket costs
0
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Avalanches
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
0
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
0
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Noratus Khachkars Cemetary (Lake Sevan) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Noratus Khachkars Cemetery (Lake Sevan) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize