Sevanavank Monastery (Lake Sevan)

Historical site:Sevanavank Monastery
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Site

What should we know?

Name in local script:Սևանավանք
Also known as:Sevan Monastery, Sevanavank’ vank’y
 
Environment type:hill, lake, mountain, peninsula, rock
Location type:rural, town, village

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:Lake Sevan
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms,
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Armenian Dram (AMD)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:45 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day9am7pm
 
High season:July, August
Low season:January, February

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Armenian, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+374

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:Lake Sevan
 
Transportation type:taxi
Route number:
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Sevanavank Monastery (Lake Sevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Sevanavank Monastery (Lake Sevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Sevanavank Monastery (Lake Sevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:1,900m
Size:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

The Sevanavank Monastery complex, which includes not only the main monastery but also the Holy Mother of God Church, is one of the most popular touristic sights in . Come on a summer’s day and you’ll find the peninsula this complex rests upon bustling with tourists, but come at other times of year (such as in the winter) and you might find that you have this spot all to yourself. Set picturesquely and peacefully overlooking , with relatively easy access from – and with some noteworthy khachgars too, it’s no wonder that Sevanavank has become somewhat of a picture-postcard attraction.
 
If you’ve written a description for Sevanavank Monastery (Lake Sevan) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Pay careful attention to the interesting khatchgar inside the main monastery. There’s what appears to be a dread-headed Jesus and scenes depicting the classic biblical stories. A member of staff will be happy to explain this to you in Russian, and will be happier still to receive a donation of say AMD500 per person.
Consider visiting here from on a , including the sights of and the .
The area below the monastery is much better facilitated than at most similar sites in , with numerous restaurants on offer such as . Don’t expect good value for money here though or particularly friendly touts.
There are toilets on and around this site, but you’ll be expected to pay AMD200 for the pleasure of using them.
 
If you have a tip about Sevanavank Monastery (Lake Sevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for Armenian
1
Need for English
1
Need for Russian
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
0
Authenticity
1
Awe
0
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
0
Signs
1
Trails
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
1
Ticket costs
0
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Avalanches
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
0
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
0
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Sevanavank Monastery (Lake Sevan) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Sevanavank Monastery (Lake Sevan) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize