Zvartnots Cathedral (Vagharshapat, Yerevan)

Historical site:Zvartnots Cathedral
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Site

What should we know?

Name in local script:Զվարթնոց տաճար
Also known as:Zvart’nots’ tachar
 
Environment type:fields
Location type:rural, village

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:ticket office
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Armenian Dram (AMD)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultAMD2,000
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:25 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Tuesday to Sunday10am5pm
 
High season:July, August
Low season:January, February

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:10 545 570
 
Language(s):Armenian, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+374

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:bus
Route number:
Nearest stop:Opposite Zvartnots

The Directions

If you know how to get to Zvartnots Cathedral (Vagharshapat, Yerevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Zvartnots Cathedral (Vagharshapat, Yerevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

Take any Marshrutka heading to or from / and you can have them stop just outside this site. Coming from , look out for the old pillar with an eagle on top on your left right before the main entrance.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:1,900m
Size:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

Zvartnots Cathedral was reportedly built during the 7th century, and what remains of it following an earthquake now lie between and . This cathedral is thought to mark the meeting place between King Tradt III and Gregory the Illuminator. Excavated quite recently, what stands now are the pillars of what would have once been an impressive three-tiered doomed cathedral.
 
If you’ve written a description for Zvartnots Cathedral (Vagharshapat, Yerevan) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is not a particularly big site, so do not factor too much time here.
It is popular to pair a visit here with the nearby . To do this, it is probably best to take transport between the two sites. At times, the walk is on the highway or passes packs of (mostly friendly) stray dogs.
This is most commonly paired with a trip to the .
 
If you have a tip about Zvartnots Cathedral (Vagharshapat, Yerevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for Armenian
1
Need for English
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
0
Dengue
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Zvartnots Cathedral (Vagharshapat, Yerevan) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Zvartnots Cathedral (Vagharshapat, Yerevan) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize