Swan Lake (Freedom Square Yerevan)

Lake:Swan Lake (Freedom Square Yerevan)
Location: > >
Map:

The Lake

What should we know?

Name in local script:Կարապի լիճ
Also known as:Karapi lich
 
Environment type:park
Location type:city, urban

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Armenian Dram (AMD)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
ice skating
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:15 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day
Add Data
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Armenian, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+374

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Swan Lake (Freedom Square Yerevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Swan Lake (Freedom Square Yerevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Swan Lake (Freedom Square Yerevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Depth:
Add Data
 
Altitude:900m

Top Descriptions

Swan Lake is a very small artificial body of water in the Kentron district of . In the winter it is artificially frozen and enjoyed by locals for ice skating. There are a number of benches surrounding it, making it a good spot to rest after a long day walking around the area.
 
If you’ve written a description for Swan Lake (Freedom Square Yerevan) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

If you are feeling hungry, there are lots of eateries and cafés nearby. For good Indian, try .
This lake is just across the road from the popular shopping area of the .
In winter, the ice rink seems to be quietest in the afternoon.
 
If you have a tip about Swan Lake (Freedom Square Yerevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for Armenian
1
Need for English
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
1
Honesty
1
Intoxication
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
0
Ability to cook
1
Ability to explore
1
Ability to hand wash clothes
1
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
0
Insects
0
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
0
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
0
Tourists
0
LGBT
1
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
0
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Fishing factor
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Costs
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
0
Dengue
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Strong currents
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
4x4
1
Camping
1
Equipment (cooking)
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Map and compass
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Water purification
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed

Swan Lake (Freedom Square Yerevan) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Swan Lake (Freedom Square Yerevan) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize