Priory Country Park

Town park:Priory Country Park
Location: > >
Map:

The Town Park

What should we know?

Name in local script:Priory Country Park
Also known as:Priory Marina
 
Environment type:field, lake, meadow, woods
Location type:rural, town

What can we see or do there?

Activities:boating, dog walking, fishing, swimming
Attractions:Priory Marina
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:dogs, squirrels
Birds:ducks, geese, swans

How much will it cost us?

Currency:British Pound (GBP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
parkingFREE

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:1 hour, 25 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everydayN/AN/A
 
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:01234 718 012
 
Language(s):English
Timezone:UTC+00:00, UTC+01:00
Country calling code:44

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:Barkers Lane, Bedford MK41
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Priory Country Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Priory Country Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Priory Country Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:300 acres
Altitude:85m

Top Descriptions

When the weather clears, Priory Country Park is a popular spot for dog walkers and sunbathers alike. With a large enough expanse of fields, meadows and lakes just on the edge of , it is easy enough to see why. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Priory Country Park you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is a great place to come to walk your dog, especially if you’re looking for somewhere to take them off their lead.
If it’s a sunny day, there’s a pleasant beer garden at the .
Though extortionately priced nowadays, an ice cream from the ice cream van on the north side of the lake is a pretty mandatory experience.
 
If you have a tip about Priory Country Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Size
1
Value for money
1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Noise
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
2
Speed of service
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Preservation
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
1
Intoxication
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Ability to cook
1
Ability to explore
1
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
1
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Entertainment
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
0
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
0
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
0
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
1
In foreign currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Priory Country Park Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Priory Country Park or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Anonymous33731: We went for a leaving lunch for 16 people. I tried to give the orders the day before but was told that there was no need to do this. Unfortunately on the day we had to wait an hour before our food was served.
(Admin) Daniel: Sorry to hear that! Was that at the Beefeater Priory Marina? If so we have a dedicated page for them that you can comment or vote on.
Total users: 0

Customize