Riverside North Bridge

Bridge:Riverside North Bridge
Location: > > >
Map:

The Bridge

What should we know?

Name in local script:Riverside North Bridge
Also known as:The Eyesore
 
Environment type:park, river
Location type:town, urban

What can we see or do there?

Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:squirrels
Birds:ducks, geese, swans

How much will it cost us?

Currency:British Pound (GBP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:5 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everydayN/AN/A

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English
Timezone:UTC+00:00, UTC+01:00
Country calling code:44

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
Geographical feature:
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Riverside North Bridge and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Riverside North Bridge and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Riverside North Bridge and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Height:15 to 20m
Length:40 to 50m

Top Descriptions

The papers are calling it The Eyesore, but it’s just a modern pedestrian bridge linking the new Riverside North complex. On a nice day it can even look fairly pretty. What do you think? – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Riverside North Bridge you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

As a pedestrian, this should be a popular alternative to the main bridge a few hundred metres east.
If you have children, this might be a nice quiet spot from which to feed the ducks.
Don’t even attempt to drive over this; it’s just not going to happen. A bicycle maybe. Walking, no problem.
 
If you have a tip about Riverside North Bridge and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

2
Architectural interest
2
Awe
2
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
0
Preservation
0
Restoration
0
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Experience needed
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Awe
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Fishing factor
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Footpaths
0
Signs
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
0
Amount
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity

Riverside North Bridge Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Riverside North Bridge or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize