Silver Faces Sculpture

Landmark:Silver Faces Sculpture
Location: > >
Map:

The Landmark

What should we know?

Name in local script:Silver Faces Sculpture
Also known as:Reflections of Bedford, The Eyesore
 
Environment type:
Add Data
Location type:square, town, urban

What can we see or do there?

Services:
Add Data
Shops:

How much will it cost us?

Currency:British Pound (GBP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:5 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everydayN/AN/A

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
Postal address:Silver Faces Sculpture, Silver Street, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English
Timezone:UTC+00:00, UTC01:00
Country calling code:44

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:Silver Street
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Silver Faces Sculpture and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Silver Faces Sculpture and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Silver Faces Sculpture and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Height:10 to 15m
Length:5 to 10m
Altitude:85m

Top Descriptions

Costing only GBP100,000, this futuristic sculpture is still waiting for the rest of to modernise around it. Perhaps one day it will be in keeping, but for now it’s rather incongruous with its surroundings. The papers called it an eyesore, but what do you think? – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Silver Faces Sculpture you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This would be a great place for a selfie, especially when the sculpture is pleasantly lit up at night. This isn’t, however, the safest place around to go flashing your phone – especially on a Friday or Saturday.
 
If you have a tip about Silver Faces Sculpture and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

2
Amount
2
Costs
2
Modernity
2
Quality
2
Recommendation
2
Size
1
Speed of service
2
Value for money
2
Variety
2
Architectural interest
2
Awe
2
Creativity
2
Decoration
2
Preservation
2
Age
2
Historical interest
2
Historical significance
2
Need for background knowledge
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
2
Need for English
2
Amount
2
Friendliness
2
Helpfulness
2
Contactability
1
Quality
2
Response time (online)
2
Response time (phone)
2
Amount
2
Captivation
2
Interactivity
2
Recommendation
2
Safety
2
Beggars
2
Hassle
2
Hawkers
2
Insects
2
Mosquitoes
2
Unwanted attention
2
Authenticity
2
Captivation
2
Evocativeness
2
Memorability
2
Need for maintenance
2
Originality
2
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
2
Congestion
2
Popularity
1
Tourists
2
Air quality
2
Altitude
2
Human factor
2
Peacefulness
2
Pollution
2
Variation in terrain
2
Variation in topography
2
Awe
2
Beauty
2
Panorama
2
Changeability
1
Drought
1
Flood
2
Humidity
2
Rain
2
Snow
2
Temperature
2
Wind
2
Accessibility (car)
2
Accessibility (disabled)
2
Accessibility (foot)
2
Accessibility (public transport)
2
Cyclepaths
2
Footpaths
2
Location factor
2
Danger (humans)
2
Robbery
2
Amount
1
Multilingual
2
Quality
2
Ability to take photos
2
Photogenic factor
2
Safety
2
Security
2
Cleanliness
2
Maintenance
2
Modernity
2
Time needed

Silver Faces Sculpture Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Silver Faces Sculpture or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize