Maypole Farm (Kempston)

Pub:Maypole Farm
Location: > > > Kempston
Map:

The Pub

What should we know?

Name in local script:Maypole Farm
Also known as:The Maypole
Company name:Farmhouse Inns (Greene King)
 
Cuisine type:burgers, grills, pastas, salads, snacks
Environment type:garden
Location type:rural, town, urban
 
Minimum age:18+ (unless supervised)
Necessary documentation:identification, passport

What can we see or do there?

Events:Breakfast with Santa, Golden Years Festive Party
Services:baby changing, bathrooms, beer garden, disabled access, restaurant, Sunday carvery

How much will it cost us?

Currency:British Pound (GBP)
 
Average bill (for one):GBP11.75
Price range:GBP3.29 - 14.59

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:1 hour, 5 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Sunday to Thursday8am11pm
Friday, Saturday8am11.30pm
Sunday (carvery)11am8.30pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
Usually closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:01234 400 292
Postal address:Fletcher Road, Kempston, MK42 7DN, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English
Timezone:UTC+00:00, UTC+01:00
Country calling code:44

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:Fletcher Road, MK42 7DN
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Maypole Farm (Kempston) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Maypole Farm (Kempston) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Maypole Farm (Kempston) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Number of rooms:
Add Data
Number of tables:40 to 50

Top Descriptions

Maypole Farm is a modern and well facilitated pub owned and operated by the Greene King and Farmehouse Inns. Situated by the bypass on the outskirts of Kempston, the pub has an outdoor seating area, a large indoor area and a wide variety of snacks, meals and drinks. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Maypole Farm (Kempston) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

The slices of cake here are huge! If you’re at all health conscious, you’ll want to share a slice between two at least.
Bar service can be a little slow, especially on busy days such as the Sunday carvery. Try to buy drinks by the round, and order your food at the same time to save you queuing up twice.
If you can’t finish any of your food, the staff will be more than happy to provide you with a take-away box. This might come in especially handy with the supersized desserts.
 
If you have a tip about Maypole Farm (Kempston) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Costs
1
Range of beers
1
Range of liquors
1
Range of wines
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Attention to detail
1
Costs
1
Quality
1
Range of desserts
1
Range of mains
1
Range of starters
1
Recommendation
0
Salt level
1
Size
1
Speed of service
0
Spice level
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Honesty
1
Intoxication
1
Attention to detail
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Experience needed
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Unwanted attention
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
0
Dancing
0
LGBT
1
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Petting factor
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Food poisoning
1
Robbery
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Quality of tap water
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time

Maypole Farm (Kempston) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Maypole Farm (Kempston) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Anonymous430873: Not a good experience at all. Food not .staff not knowing what there doi going
Total users: 0

Customize