The King William IV (Kempston)

Pub:The King William IV
Location: > > > Kempston
Map:

The Pub

What should we know?

Name in local script:The King William IV
Also known as:The King Bill
Company name:Charles Wells Ltd
 
Cuisine type:burgers, grills, pastas, salads, snacks
Environment type:garden
Location type:rural, town, urban
 
Minimum age:18+ (unless supervised)
Necessary documentation:identification, passport

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
Services:bathrooms, beer garden, restaurant, Sunday carvery

How much will it cost us?

Currency:British Pound (GBP)
 
Average bill (for one):GBP15.75
Price range:GBP1.75 - 13.50

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:1 hour, 45 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Monday to Saturday11am11pm
Sunday12pm10.30pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
Usually closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:01234 400 292
Postal address:The King William IV, 56 High Street, Kempston, MK42 7AL, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English
Timezone:UTC+00:00, UTC+01:00
Country calling code:44

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:56 High Street, Kempston, MK42 7AL
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to The King William IV (Kempston) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to The King William IV (Kempston) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to The King William IV (Kempston) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Number of rooms:4
Number of tables:20 to 30

Top Descriptions

This is a pleasant, centrally located pub (for Kempston) with a sizeable beer garden. Popular during good weather, but otherwise fairly quiet, the King Bill as it’s more commonly known is in a well preserved but classically wonky Tudor building. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for The King William IV (Kempston) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Although the garden is a pleasant spot for beers on a good day, the outside furniture does need a bit of work as some of the benches are old and broken.
The Sunday carvery here comes fairly well recommended, as does the crunchy caramel pie.
Don’t expect top-notch levels of staffing here. Orders can go wrong, and sometimes the staff can be unprofessional, but then this is a rural pub in Kempston after all.
Consider taking a walk down the to walk off your meal.
 
If you have a tip about The King William IV (Kempston) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Costs
1
Range of beers
1
Range of liquors
1
Range of wines
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Attention to detail
1
Costs
1
Quality
1
Range of desserts
1
Range of mains
1
Range of starters
1
Recommendation
0
Salt level
1
Size
0
Speed of service
0
Spice level
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Honesty
1
Intoxication
1
Attention to detail
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Experience needed
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Unwanted attention
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
0
Dancing
0
LGBT
1
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Petting factor
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Food poisoning
1
Robbery
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Quality of tap water
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time

The King William IV (Kempston) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about The King William IV (Kempston) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize