London Paddington Station

Train station:London Paddington Station
Location: > >
Map:

The Train Station

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:0343 222 1234
Postal address:Praed St, W2, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English
Timezone:UTC+00:00, UTC+01:00
Country calling code:44

What can we see or do there?

Services:atms, bathrooms, lost property, ticket collections and reservations, wi-fi
Shops:coffees, snacks, vending machines

What should we know?

Name in local script:London Paddington Station
Also known as:London Paddington, Paddington
 
Station:Paddington
Available routes:
Add Data
 
Necessary documentation:tickets

How much will it cost us?

Currency:British Pound (GBP)
 
Ticket type:Destination:Cost:
Add Data
Add Data
Add Data
 
Extras:Average Cost:
bathroomsGBP0.30

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:Praed St, W2

The Directions

If you know how to get to London Paddington Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to London Paddington Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to London Paddington Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:35 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday7am9pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
 
Location:Departure:Duration:Cost:
Add Data
Add Data
Add Data
Add Data

Top Descriptions

Made extra famous by Paddington Bear, London Paddington is a well-serviced major train station for trains heading to the south west of and to . The high vaulted Victorian Train Shed is an impressive and archetypal sight. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for London Paddington Station you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Platforms are often announced very close to the departure time, leaving passengers milling about in the crowded central area. The platforms in this station are also quite long, so there is somewhat of a rush once the trains are announced.
If travelling on the underground, the Bakerloo, Circle, District, and Hammersmith & City lines service London Paddington.
Smokers have been allocated a large outside area which is almost inside the main station, making walking times conveniently short and the smell inconveniently pervasive. Note that only one side of the road leading into the station permits smoking.
 
If you have a tip about London Paddington Station and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Speed of service
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Creativity
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Aggression
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
1
Intoxication
1
Attention to detail
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Noise
1
Unwanted attention
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
1
Drought
1
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Obvious pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Severity of the law
1
Amount
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

London Paddington Station Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about London Paddington Station or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize