Jvari Church (Mtskheta)

Place of worship:Jvari Church
Location: > >
Map:

The Place of Worship

What should we know?

Name in local script:ჯვრის ეკლესია
Also known as:Jvari Monastery, jvris ek’lesia
 
Religion type:Orthodox Christianity
 
Environment type:hill, mountain, river
Location type:rural, town

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
Services:donations

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Georgian Lari (GEL)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE

When should we go there, and for how long?

Day:Opens:Closes:
every day8am6pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:555 34 64 38
Postal address:Jvari Church, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Georgian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+995

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
Geographical feature:Mtkvari River
 
Transportation type:taxi
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Jvari Church (Mtskheta) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Jvari Church (Mtskheta) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Jvari Church (Mtskheta) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:500m+
Capacity:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

Though the UNSESCO 6th-century Jvari Church is really no less interesting than many similar churches in the area, many would admit that they visit here primarily for the impressive down to , the confluence of two rivers and the high Caucasus in the background. This church is simply adorned but beautifully positioned, and for that reason alone it draws in continual streams of tourists.
 
If you’ve written a description for Jvari Church (Mtskheta) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

It is possible to walk up here from in about an hour, but for GEL15 - 20 you can get a return easy enough.
As with many such sites in the area, dress codes here are rather strict – as is photography. Try not to offend the locals if at all possible.
The entrance to this site is a common place for beggars to linger, so perhaps have some change handy.
 
If you have a tip about Jvari Church (Mtskheta) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Georgian
0
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Honesty
1
Comfort
0
Humidity
0
Peacefulness
0
Temperature
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Tolerance (affection)
1
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
0
Pressure-to-pay
1
Unwanted attention
1
Participation
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
0
Audience size
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
0
LGBT
0
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Hidden costs
0
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
In foreign currency
0
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
0
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
0
Quality of life
1
Time needed

Jvari Church (Mtskheta) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Jvari Church (Mtskheta) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize