Samtavro Church (Mtskheta)

Place of worship:Samtavro Church
Location: > >
Map:

The Place of Worship

What should we know?

Name in local script:სამთავროს ეკლესია
Also known as:Samtavro Monastery, samtavros ek’lesia
 
Religion type:Orthodox Christianity
 
Environment type:field, hill
Location type:rural, town

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
Services:donations, souvenirs

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Georgian Lari (GEL)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE

When should we go there, and for how long?

Day:Opens:Closes:
every day9am5pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
Postal address:Samtavro Church, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Georgian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+995

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:bus
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Samtavro Church (Mtskheta) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Samtavro Church (Mtskheta) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Samtavro Church (Mtskheta) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:400m+
Capacity:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

More active with local worshippers than nearby and , the 11-century Samtavro Church is another pretty church in the holy town of . This church, however, is set inside a walled nunnery, and has some famous monks buried here such as monk Gabriel.
 
If you’ve written a description for Samtavro Church (Mtskheta) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Consider walking a little farther up the road towards Kazbegi where you’ll find the derelict .
As with many such sites in the area, dress codes here are rather strict – as is photography. Try not to offend the locals if at all possible.
The entrance to this site is a common place for beggars to linger, so perhaps have some change handy.
There is a small museum and souvenir shop on site, should that interest you.
 
If you have a tip about Samtavro Church (Mtskheta) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Georgian
0
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Honesty
1
Comfort
0
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
0
Temperature
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Tolerance (affection)
1
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
0
Pressure-to-pay
1
Unwanted attention
1
Participation
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
0
Audience size
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
0
LGBT
0
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Hidden costs
0
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
In foreign currency
0
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
0
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
0
Quality of life
1
Time needed

Samtavro Church (Mtskheta) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Samtavro Church (Mtskheta) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize