Mount Kazbek (Stepandsminda Kazbegi)

Mountain:Mount Kazbek
Location: > >
Map:

The Mountain

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Georgian, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+995

What should we know?

Name in local script:მყინვარწვერი
Also known as:Mqinvartsveri;
 
Environment type:hill, glacier, mountain, woods
Location type:rural, town, viewpoint, village
 
Height:5,047m

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Georgian Lari (GEL)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data
Coordinates:
Geographical feature:Caucasus Mountains
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

Mount Kazbek is one of the most popular mountains in this region, with some claiming that there is something particularly archetypal about its appearance. Perhaps it is its jagged and exceptionally steep snowy slopes that help it to stand out. Certainly, as the third largest mountain in , it dominates the view on a clear day from town and is indeed rather stunning.
 
If you’ve written a description for Mount Kazbek (Stepandsminda Kazbegi) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

For great morning views of this mountain, stay at .
Although Kazbek may not be as accessible in winter, the is still a very rewarding way to get quite a bit closer.
To get a view of both and Kazbek, you will likely have to take shot from down in .
It’s possible to hike to the glacier of this mountain in about 6 hours. Ask around in town for more information.
 
If you have a tip about Mount Kazbek (Stepandsminda Kazbegi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Georgian
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
1
Honesty
1
Intoxication
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
0
Intensity
0
Amount
0
Captivation
0
General costs
0
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
0
Safety
0
Value for money
0
Ability to cook
1
Ability to explore
1
Ability to hand wash clothes
1
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
0
Insects
0
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
0
Price inflation
1
Sandflies
1
Unwanted attention
0
Nudity
1
Picnicking
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
0
LGBT
0
Partying
0
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Fishing factor
0
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Costs
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
0
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Landslides
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
0
Amount
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
4x4
1
Camping
1
Equipment (cooking)
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Map
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Water purification
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed

Mount Kazbek (Stepandsminda Kazbegi) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Mount Kazbek (Stepandsminda Kazbegi) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize