Mount Shani Viewpoint (Stepantsminda Kazbegi)

Viewpoint:Mount Shani Viewpoint
Location: > > >
Map:

The Viewpoint

What should we know?

Name in local script:შანიშვილის მონასტერი
Also known as:shanishvilis monast’eri
 
Environment type:glacier, hill, mountain, woods
Location type:rural, town, viewpoint

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Attractions:
 
Services:toilets
Shops:souvenirs
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Georgian Lari (GEL)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:25 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every dayN/AN/A
 
High season:July, August
Low season:January, February
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Georgian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+995

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature(s):
 
Transportation type:taxi
Route number:
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Mount Shani Viewpoint (Stepantsminda Kazbegi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Mount Shani Viewpoint (Stepantsminda Kazbegi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Mount Shani Viewpoint (Stepantsminda Kazbegi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:2,150m

Top Descriptions

This is a viewpoint of the mighty and impressive Mount Shani in the High Caucasus Mountains in northern . At 4,451m and acting as the jagged backdrop to town, this is not a sight to be missed and so should be visited on a clear day.
 
If you’ve written a description for Mount Shani Viewpoint (Stepantsminda Kazbegi) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

The best way of reaching this viewpoint is via the which can be completed in about an hour and a half each way.
It’s possible visit this viewpoint along with by for around GEL40 including waiting time and the return journey.
The best view of this mountain is from the platform just infront of . Try to come on a clear day for the best views. Winter has surprisingly clear, crisp and beautiful weather, with a good deal of pure white snow adding to the scene.
 
If you have a tip about Mount Shani Viewpoint (Stepantsminda Kazbegi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Georgian
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location
0
Signs
0
Costs
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
0
Amount
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Map
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Mount Shani Viewpoint (Stepandsminda Kazbegi) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Mount Shani Viewpoint (Stepantsminda Kazbegi) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize