Metekhi Church of Assumption (Tbilisi)

Place of worship:Metekhi Church of Assumption
Location: > >
Map:

The Place of Worship

What should we know?

Name in local script:მეტეხის ეკლესია მიძინების
Also known as:Metekhi Cathedral, Metekhi St. Virgin Church, met’ekhis ek’lesia midzinebis
 
Religion type:Orthodox Christianity
 
Environment type:cliff, river
Location type:city, park, urban

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
Services:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Georgian Lari (GEL)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE

When should we go there, and for how long?

Day:Opens:Closes:
every day
Add Data
Add Data
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:0322 228 532
Postal address:Metekhi Church of Assumption, Metekhi Rise, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Georgian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+995

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:Metekhi Rise
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Metekhi Church of Assumption (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Metekhi Church of Assumption (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Metekhi Church of Assumption (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:416m
Capacity:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

Though there are many hilltop churches in , Metekhi Church of Assumption is probably one of the most obvious and central. Set on a cliff above the river, opposite and right next to , this is one of the most picturesque spots in the downtown area.
 
If you’ve written a description for Metekhi Church of Assumption (Tbilisi) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is an active church (and popular with weddings), so if you’re planning on entering it then do so quietly and with respect.
As with most churches in , women are expected to cover their heads.
Currently (February 2018) there is construction at the church.
 
If you have a tip about Metekhi Church of Assumption (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
0
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Georgian
0
Need for local language
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Honesty
0
Comfort
0
Humidity
0
Peacefulness
0
Temperature
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Tolerance (affection)
1
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
0
Pressure-to-pay
1
Unwanted attention
1
Participation
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
0
Audience size
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
0
LGBT
0
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Hidden costs
0
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
0
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
0
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
In foreign currency
0
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
0
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
0
Quality of life
1
Time needed

Metekhi Church of Assumption (Tbilisi) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Metekhi Church of Assumption (Tbilisi) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize