Msatsminda Pantheon of Writers and Historical Figures (Tbilisi)

Historical site:Msatsminda Pantheon of Writers and Historical Figures
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Site

What should we know?

Name in local script:მთაწმინდა პანთეონი
Also known as:mtats’minda p’anteoni
 
Environment type:hill, mountain
Location type:city, viewpoint, urban

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:,
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Shops:souvenirs
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Georgian Lari (GEL)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:15 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day
Add Data
Add Data
 
High season:July, August
Low season:January, February

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Georgian, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+995

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:Mount Mtatsminda
 
Transportation type:Funicular
Route number:
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Msatsminda Pantheon of Writers and Historical Figures (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Msatsminda Pantheon of Writers and Historical Figures (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Msatsminda Pantheon of Writers and Historical Figures (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:700m
Size:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

The Msatsminda Pantheon of Writers and Historical Figures was established in the small grounds around St David’s church in 1929. Since then, it has been the location for the burial of a number of artists, writers and scholars. The headstones reflect the interred, as some are indeed unique, artistic, provoking, and really quite flamboyant (the winged dude)!
 
If you’ve written a description for Msatsminda Pantheon of Writers and Historical Figures (Tbilisi) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Even if you are unfamiliar with those buried here, the headstones may well still make the trip worthwhile.
If you do not fancy walking up from , then you can take the to a mid-way stop.
The church here is open and may be worth sticking your head in.
This site can be reached on foot, following the road passed and behind the . Also, steps continue pass the church and up to .
 
If you have a tip about Msatsminda Pantheon of Writers and Historical Figures (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Georgian
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
0
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
0
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
0
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
0
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
1
Ticket costs
0
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
1
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
0
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Mtatsminda Pantheon of Writers and Historical Figures (Tbilisi) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Msatsminda Pantheon of Writers and Historical Figures (Tbilisi) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize