Mtatsminda Viewpoint (Tbilisi)

Viewpoint:Mtatsminda Viewpoint
Location: > >
Map:

The Viewpoint

What should we know?

Name in local script:მთაწმინდის თვალსაზრისით
Also known as:mtats’mindis tvalsazrisit
 
Environment type:hill, mountain
Location type:city, park, urban, viewpoint

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Attractions:
 
Services:
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Georgian Lari (GEL)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:10 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every dayN/AN/A
 
High season:July, August
Low season:January, February
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:322 492 323
 
Language(s):Georgian, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+995

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature(s):Mount Mtatsminda
 
Transportation type:cable car
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Mtatsminda Viewpoint (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Mtatsminda Viewpoint (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Mtatsminda Viewpoint (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:770m

Top Descriptions

This is the highest viewpoint on offer overlooking the beautiful city of , and you’ll find it right at the topmost edge of . Whether you reach this viewpoint by walking up via the or , you’ve driven up or taken the , it’s difficult not to be impressed by the panorama before you – provided it’s a clear day!
 
If you’ve written a description for Mtatsminda Viewpoint (Tbilisi) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is a popular spot, especially in good weather. During the summer months, the runs until 4am and many revellers can be found at this viewpoint drinking and generally enjoying themselves and the good weather.
Bring some change for the telescopes on offer here, so that you can look more closely at the city below.
It is possible to walk up to this viewpoint in about 20 minutes via the , but most people take the for quickness, ease, and the excitement of being shuttled up the mountain.
Consider following the while you’re here all the way to . It’s a 4km or so walk through pleasant and peaceful park, and can be completed in around 45 minutes.
 
If you have a tip about Mtatsminda Viewpoint (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Georgian
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location
0
Signs
1
Trails
1
Costs
0
Foreigner pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
0
Amount
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Map
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Mtatsminda Viewpoint (Tbilisi) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Mtatsminda Viewpoint (Tbilisi) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize